TRAVEL & VISAS

Ways to travel to Bucharest

Access to Bucharest from abroad is available by air, through Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP) and by train, through CFR Călători.

Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP) is located at 16,5 km from down-town Bucharest. Access roads: The National Road DN 1.

Gara de Nord is the main railway station in Bucharest, located in a central area of the city. CFR Călători offers international travel option to Bucharest from most European cities.

Should air travel be preferred, please consider using carbon offset schemes for your flight to Bucharest, such as IFSW's Climate Justice Program.

Coming from the airport to Bucharest

Bucharest is well connected to almost the entire world. Daily flights arrive and depart from the Henri Coanda Airport. We suggest you to book a flight with at least one month in advance to benefit from more interesting fares.

Public transport from the airport:

The 780 Express line connects Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport with the Gara de Nord (main railway station).

The 783 Express line connects Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport with the city center.

Airport stops: in front of the Arrivals Terminal and Departures Terminal.

Price for one trip is 3,5 lei and you should buy a magnetic card in order to use it in the bus. The card desk is in front of the Arrivals Terminal.

Taxis from the Henri Coandă International Airport to Bucharest:

On-demand taxi services are available at Bucharest Henri Coandă International Airport. You may access these services by contacting the "Taxi by request" desk.

The taxi station is located at the exit of the terminal, at the ground floor.

Visa Information

Documents for admission into Romania

A valid passport is required for all overseas/ non-EU visitors.

Your passport must be valid for the entire duration of your visit (it will not expire sooner than your intended date of departure).

However, please check the expiration date on your passport carefully before traveling to Europe. Although Romania is not part of the Schengen agreement, some airlines (i.e. Lufthansa) may refuse boarding at your point of origin or while transferring planes if your passport is not valid for at least three months beyond your intended date of departure; or your entry into the Schengen Area could be denied.

For this reason, the U.S. Department of State - Bureau of Consular Affairs recommends that your passport has at least six months' validity remaining whenever you travel abroad.

For stays longer than 90 days visitors need to need to apply for a temporary residence permit (either before arriving into Romania or at least 30 days before the 90-day "no visa" stay expires).

To apply for an extended stay visa please visit eVisa.MAE.ro

For additional information please contact the Romanian Immigration Office

Citizens of the European Union countries can enter Romania with a valid passport or with their National Identity Card.

Romanian Entry Visa

Depending on your citizenship, you may be required to show different documents at the port-of-entry.

American and Canadian citizens as well as citizens of Australia, New Zealand and most European countries do not need an entry visa to visit Romania, providing duration of stay is not more than 90 (ninety) days, accumulated during a single visit - or multiple visits - within a six-month period.

Citizens of certain countries and territories need a visa to visit Romania.

To quickly check if you need a visa please go to www.E-Visa.MAE.ro
(select the "Get Informed" tab (up left) and enter the following information: passport issuing country, type of passport, purpose of your visit to Romania).

Entry requirements and visa information are also available at www.mae.ro.

Please send all inquiries regarding visa and entry requirements to the nearest Consulate of Romania www.mae.ro.

The Schengen Visas

Romania is not yet part of the Schengen visa agreement but Schengen Visa holders do not need to get a (special) Romanian visa to visit Romania as long as their Schengen visa allows at least two entries in Schengen space and the number of entries and/ or length of stay has not been not exhausted.

More info concerning Schengen Visa Validity in Romania

Please double-check all (Schengen) visa requirements with the nearest Consulate of Romania www.mae.ro.